Today, as you may or may not know, is the 23rd of June. It’s only the 23rd of June once a year, so let’s make it count, yes? Yes.
My summer officially started on the 19th, and so I figure it’s about time for Fee’s Summer Reading List (which is still open to suggestions, by the way, guys)!
Fee’s Summer Reading List (WHICH IS STILL OPEN TO SUGGESTIONS GIMME YOUR FAVORITE BOOKS GUYS)
In no particular order:
- The Autobiography of Malcolm X as told to Alex Haley. This is actually my current read, so I’m carrying it over into the Summer Reading. I’m almost done with it guys! I’ll probably write a review or something on it because it’s kind of life-changing.
- Bitch: In Praise of Difficult Women by Elizabeth Wurtzel
- Les Miserable by Victor Hugo
- Dear White America by Tim Wise
- Race Matters by Dr. Cornel West
- Black Like Me by John Griffin
- The New Jim Crowe by Michelle Alexander
- When You’d Gone by Maggie O’Ferrel, as recommended by Sarah Fish
- A Corner of White by Jacklyn Moriarty, as recommended by Sarah Fish
- The Mission by Jason Myers, as recommended by Sarah Fish
- Dead End by Jason Myers, as recommended by Sarah Fish
- Echo by Francesca Lia Block – who is an amazing writer by the way. If you haven’t read Dangerous Angels: The Weetzie Bat Books, please do. They’re beautiful and minimalistic and it’s amazing. This was also recommended by Sarah Fish.
- Roses and Bones: Myths, Tales and Secrets by Francesca Lia Block, as recommended by Sarah Fish. As you can tell, I read most of my books based upon what Sarah likes and recommends.
- The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas, as recommended by both Sir Liam the Head Phil and my father
- War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy, as recommended by Sir Liam
- Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy, which I’ve begun multiple times but still haven’t finished
- 1984 by George Orwell, as recommended by Ikey
- Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton, as recommended by Ikey
- The Skulduggery Pleasant Series by Derek Landy, as suggested by the beautiful Ms. Melly
- The Fault In Our Stars by John Green, as suggested by The Carpinator and everyone else that reads it
- The Book Thief by Markus Zusak. See above.
- Alex and the Ironic Gentleman by Adrienne Kress. See above’s above.
- American Gods by Neil Gaiman, as recommended by everyone I know and love, it seems.
Wow look at all those books I’ll probably only read like two of them. It happens.
ALSO CAMP NANOWRIMO JULY IS COMING UP. ARE YOU PARTICIPATING? The answer should be yes, you are.
Until next time.
Fee
yes. nano. im planning once im done my last exam (which is tomorrow then im done high school waaaat)
ive read 1984 (good choice ikey). that’s it. ahahahah
AHHHHH IT MUST BE AMAZING TO BE A SENIOR ALSO MY MESSENGER ISNT WORKING
Shame Mells. Shaaaaame.
its pretty amazing. but admit it–you just want to be me. im amazing.
sokay we’ll have wwaw soon! which chat are we using for camp?
no shame! im busy ok! <3
Yeah. I do want to be you. I can’t help it.
I’m going to be on writewriteandwrite.com, but Kit’s been on this other one, us11.chatzy.com/campnano , and they seem pretty welcoming and nice and junk. So I guess I’ll be on both maybe?
With four of my favorite books on there, I think I’ll reserve my suggestions for another time, perhaps when you don’t have three and a half bricks on your shelf.
Which ones are your favorites? And yes, save them, but if I finish all of these books (unlikely) I’ll want your suggestions.
Les Miserables, The Count of Monte Cristo, War and Peace, and The Book Thief.
American Gods–an amazing novel (and imo) a contender for the title of Great American Novel. (If you can get it, read the tenth anniversary edition Author’s Preferred Text.)
The Book Thief–so good. I cried for five minutes straight when I was finished.
Skulduggery Pleasant series–They were charming books, very chic, but they lacked true emotional punch. I feel that after you read a lot of these powerhouse novels like Les Mis and The Book Thief you’ll be left somewhat unsatisfied. Start here before you move on to the big dogs.
TFiOS–A very good book. A bit overrated, judging by its Tumblr fandom, but still a thrilling read.
Thank you very much Shel.
Was that sarcasm? I don’t understand social interactions…
Did it seem like sarcasm? IF IT DID I’M SORRY. I’m bad at social interactions, but sometimes I understand them.
That makes one of us. Yaay!
It seems like I missed a chance to recommend anything! D: Fee, if you want anything slightly horror-esque, read Let The Right One In by Lindqvist. A really good vampire novel. If not, Gregory Maguire’s Wicked series is fabulous, and you should really The Name Of The Star by Maureen Johnson.
Seconding American Gods. It is super fab.
It’s never too late, Lec! I’m adding them all to my reading list. That’s actually the second time that The Name of the Star has been reccomended to me, so I’ll definitely have to pick that up.
I’ve gotten my hands on a copy of American Gods, so I’m starting that as soon as I finish The Autobiography of Malcolm X!
I wanted (yes, wanted) to do July camp, but as I haven’t had any motivation to write or even plan for the past week, I don’t know how it’s going to turn out. I think I may end up not writing anything at all.
Aww, I’m sorry to hear that, Kae dear. Will you be in the chat(s) cheering the others on? Maybe you could get in some word wars and find some motivation to do a little? <3
I’m not sure what chat I’m going to be in (definitely not chatzy though), but I’ll try to be in either chatango or tinychat when I can. I’ve got classes every day of the week for the entirety of July, so I might not be on much.
I’m sorry to hear that. Hopefully we’ll catch each other pretty often though!
When would you like to post next? I suggest tomorrow, the 29th, unless you have another idea.
Okay, I see you had another idea. How about tomorrow, the third? ‘Kay?
Hello?
Hey. Hey! HEY!
I’M SORRY DISTRACTED MY CAMP NANO-ING. I know that you and Melly would like a post, but I’m so behind on words that it may or may not happen this month, at least not for a week or so, so that I can catch up.
Okay, okay. Silly person.